?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fans of Life On Mars
Fanart: Art Dump, Postcard Edition, white cortina, Sam & Gene, by little_cello 
19th-Mar-2017 05:03 pm
Title: Art Dump, Postcard Edition
Artist: little_cello
Rating: White Cortina
Characters: Sam, Gene, Ivanhoe
Notes: A collection of postcards I did over the last few months - they've been very relaxing to do. So relaxing that I barely touched digital art for over half a year, really.


*




This was a giveaway prize for breval which I owed her since September 2015... yeah, not proud of myself there. In my defense, life got crazy busy. Anyway, when I owe art, I do eventually get to it... though it may take over a year haha. I as quite happy with how this turned out, in the end. :) Done with  ol' water colours.
*


Another one for breval - I drew it as a little apology for taking so long with the original give-away prize. I was really happy with how his expression turned out. <3 Used my Kuretake Zig brush pens for this.
*



This was slightly experimental - I tried using the Kuretake Zig pens more like watercolours and less like markers. For some reason I had huge troubles figuring out Sam's face, so the paper ended up tearing where I had erased too much... hence the very rough look in the facial area. I guess it adds something... special... to it? Either, I'm happy enough with the end result. I also challenged myself to use colours I don't normally use often - green, in this case! Plus I've been craving to just draw all the characters in kind of everyday situations, like work etc, and I feel I got Sam's skeptic face down pretty well? So, yay.
*




Same concept here - use colours I don't usually do, and draw a pose that's convincingly everyday/work related. I think it worked! And I'm happy with Gene's face shape and expression. Those eyebrows were especially fun to draw. and I think I'm getting more comfortable in this style!

*

Lastly, something I finished this morning. :) The concept popped into my head about a month ago, but I didn't have the time to actually finish this until today. I feel that the scanner ate quite a lot of the hues on this, but apart from that, I like it! I'm especially pleased that my precision has become much better when using a brush with white deleter ink for the outline around Sam! That ink and brush are much harder to control than gel pens, but give me so much nicer results in terms of opacity.

lom-laughin sam
Comments 
19th-Mar-2017 06:05 pm (UTC)
The first one gives me a lot of feels! Ivanhoe is getting on with his cat life (on mars) and Sam is just happy to accompany him again. Reunited at last!

The second one with the zigzags is an amazing composition and orange will always make me think Bowie now, ever since that V&A exhibition and also Ziggyology.

You've done a wonderful job with the proportions of Sam's shoulders and folded arms in the third.

Number 4 is my fave! The pink and gold colour scheme is just so lovely and Gene's green eyes really pop. He looks like he's been caught smoking and is hastily extinguishing that cigarette because he hears Sam coming.

The last is a great way to depict visually all the voices going through Sam's head! Your hand game is particularly strong here, and the light in those brown eyes is captivating. How did you fade out some of those speech bubbles more than others?
19th-Mar-2017 07:44 pm (UTC)
<3333333333 Thank you for your lovely comment!!

Yessss that was exactly the vibe I was going for. So glad you like that. <3

Ohh yeah I see what you mean haha! Tbh the zig-zagging was just a bit of a lazy solution to not quite knowing what to do with the lower half, but I'm glad it's working! :D

Thanks for the compliment on the hands on the last one! XD Full disclosure though, I was struggling so I had to reference a couple of shots from ep 1.01, that did the trick. The speech bubbles, I coloured some of the just solidly, and some I combined with a normal water brush - that's the beauty of the kuretake brushpens, they can be used like water colours! So all I did was put a little bit of colour around the edge of the speech bubble, and then I diluted it/did a gradient with a water brush. Nice and easy~

Thanks again! ♥
This page was loaded Oct 15th 2019, 4:06 pm GMT.